Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 15, 2018

Your privacy is important to Olympia Technologies. So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information.

1.    Introduction

 

At Olympia Technologies LLC, we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.hippoh.io our app and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.  This policy applies to information we collect on this App and in e-mail, text and other electronic messages between you and this App.  It does not apply to information collected by any third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the App.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our App and not to provide any information to us. By accessing or using this App, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. Any issues related to this Privacy Policy shall be governed by the App's Terms of Use, located at www.hippohmobile.com .

 

2.    Persons Under the Age of 21

 

Our App is not intended for anyone under 21 years of age. No one under age 21 may provide any information to or on the App. We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 21. If you are under 21, do not use or provide any information on this App or through any of its features, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn that we have collected or received personal information from anyone under 21, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from anyone under 21, please contact us at 440-384-9118.

 

3.    Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

 

We collect several types of information from and about users of our App, including information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, or any other information the App collects that is defined as personal or personally identifiable information under applicable law ("personal information");

  • That is about you but individually does not identify you; and/or

  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our App and usage details. 

  • Prior to collection of any information, we require that you are the legal age to purchase of alcohol.

  • Measures will be taken to keep your information secure and protected from loss or theft.

  

We collect this information:

 

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us, such as through filling in forms on our App and/or contacting us directly; and/or

  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. 

 

4.    Third-party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

 

To enhance the user experience and better provide services, we use cookies to collect non-identifiable information. This information is used solely for internal purposes.  It will not be sold or transferred to a third party.

 

5.    How We Use Your Information

 

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our App and its contents to you;

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us;

  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;

  • To contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you; 

  • To notify you about changes to our App or any products or services we offer or provide through it;

  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information;

  • For any other purpose with your consent;

  • To estimate our audience size and usage patterns;

  • To store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests; and/or,

  • To recognize you when you return to our App.

   

6.    Disclosure of Your Information

 

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy:

 

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates;

  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business;

  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred;

  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to/not opted out of these disclosures;

  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it;

  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; and/or,

  • With your consent we may also disclose your personal information:

    • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request;

    • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; and/or,

    • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Olympia Technologies LLC, our customers or others. 

 

7.    Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

 

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

 

  • Tracking Technologies. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.

  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties' products or services, you can opt-out by emailing contact@olymtechnologies.com. If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may send us a return e-mail asking to be omitted from future e-mail distributions. 

 

 

8.    Accessing and Correcting Your Information

 

You may send us an e-mail at contact@olymtechnologies.comto request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

 

9.    Your California Privacy Rights

 

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@olymtechnologies.com or write us at: 2290 Brooksboro Drive, Erie PA 16501.

 

10.    Data Security

 

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained in the App. 

 

11.    Changes to Our Privacy Policy

 

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting our App and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

12.    Contact Information

 

To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, contact us at contact@olymtechnologies.com

© 2019 by Olympia Technologies LLC.

  • White Instagram Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Facebook Icon